Livestreaming | Giving | Contact Us

Our Staff

Our Staff

Central Synagogue employs 100+ full-time staff positions in more than a dozen departments, including education, membership, finance, communications, technology, development, maintenance, events, and administrative support.

Led by Executive Director Marcia Caban, Central Synagogue hires only the best and brightest talent to deliver the highest quality service to our members. Our staff, which we consider a team, is committed to excellence.

Departments


Executive

Marcia Caban

Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2001 or (212) 508-3080

Drew Brown

Executive Assistant to the Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2002

Kenny Liebowitz

Legal Counsel

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122, x2015

Ashley Witkowski

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2000

Clergy Study

Angela W. Buchdahl

Senior Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Daniel Mutlu

Senior Cantor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Maurice A. Salth

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Ari S. Lorge

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Daniel S. Ross

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Jenna Pearsall

Cantor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Peter J. Rubinstein

Rabbi Emeritus

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Richard Botton

Cantor Emeritus

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Chelsea Bassman

Director of Executive Administration

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1011

Lori Dubin

Executive Assistant to the Senior Cantor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1016

Alle Singer

Life Cycle and Pastoral Care Coordinator and Clergy Assistant

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1012

Merissa Rosetti

Manager of B’nei Mitzvah Programs and LCLJ Support

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Alef Davis

Clergy Assistant

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1013

Music and Audio Visual

David Strickland

Music Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1007

Misa Iwama

Assistant Music Director

[email protected]

Jesse Lauter

Director of Production

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3012

Will Salwen

Assistant Audio-Visual Manager

[email protected]

Adult Engagement

Joy Levitt

Interim Director of Adult Engagement

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1007

Hilly Haber

Rabbi, Director of Social Justice Organizing and Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4034

Sarah Berman

Rabbi, Director of Adult Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1009

Andrew Kaplan Mandel

Rabbi, Director of Online Community Engagement

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4092

Carolyn Roesler

Manager of Operations, Adult Engagement

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3043

Rachel LaQuercia

Adult Engagement Team Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 508-3020 x4105

Marina Nebro

Program Manager for Adult Programs

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4005

Emily Bogdan

Program Manager for Social Justice

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4037

Jessica Layton

Manager of Community Building

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4042

Jessica Bloom LCSW, PhD

Dorot Social Worker

[email protected]

2128385122 x5092

Jackie Pykon, LCSW

Dorot Social Work Supervisor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x5091

Center for Exploring Judaism

Lisa Rubin

Rabbi, Director of the Center for Exploring Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x5002

Rachel LaQuercia

Adult Engagement Team Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 508-3020 x4105

Sivan Rotholz

Rabbi, Educator in CEJ

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x5001

Darcie Crystal

Rabbi in CEJ

[email protected]

Youth & Family Engagement

Rebecca Rosenthal

Rabbi, Director of Youth and Family Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4031

Mikah Silverstone

Director of the Lese Center for Living Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4043

Rena Allen

Director of Developmental Learning & Special Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4044

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Director of Family Engagement & Central Tots

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3041

Benjamin Korman

Manager of Family Engagement and Central Tots

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4038

Merissa Rosetti

Manager of B’nei Mitzvah Programs and LCLJ Support

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Maria LoCascio

Youth and Family Education Operations Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4033

Laura Baron

Youth and Family Engagement Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4041

Elise Tucker

Family Engagement Office Administrator

[email protected]

(646) 717-9424 x4039

Miranda DiPaolo

Interim Youth & Family Engagement Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Aaron Blasband-Roth

YFE Rabbinic Intern

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3014

LCLJ (K–12 Engagement)

Rebecca Rosenthal

Rabbi, Director of Youth and Family Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4031

Mikah Silverstone

Director of the Lese Center for Living Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4043

Merissa Rosetti

Manager of B’nei Mitzvah Programs and LCLJ Support

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Rina Bergman

Assistant Director of the LCLJ

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4271

Eve Morin

Assistant Director of the LCLJ

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4040

Amanda Nichols

Assistant Director of the LCLJ

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4090

Eva Smith

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4046

Noam Oren

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4049

Molly Levine

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4045

Jonathan Goldstein

LCLJ Educator/T’Filah Specialist

[email protected]

Ophir Hudes

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

Miranda DiPaolo

Interim Youth & Family Engagement Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Early Childhood Center

Cindy Grebow

Director of Early Childhood Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4001

Jordana Kristel

Assistant Early Childhood Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4006

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Director of Family Engagement & Central Tots

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3041

Liz Johnson

Early Childhood Department Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4003

Bridget Meyer

Director of Camp Central and Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4019

Seka Bosanac-Popovic

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Maryssa Brenner

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jeni Byers

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Elva Card

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Susan Drucker

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Chloe Heymann

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Dara Kane

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Suzanne Ramjattan

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jaime Scher

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jacqueline Sikowitz

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Sue Stiner

Nursery School Teacher & Admissions Coordinator

[email protected]

Barbara Tanenbaum

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Susy Wrizar

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jennie Bear

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jennifer Kolb

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Zoe Johnson

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Katiria Perez

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jaime Hollander

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Kellie Spector

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Lyndsi Skewes

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Sarina Matsil

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Giorgiana Biazzo

Floating Student Support Specialist

[email protected]

Pamela Lasser

Co-Head Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Lauren Silver

Co-Head Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Shelli Katz

Associate Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Communications

Yohanna Castellanos

Assistant Director of Communications

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x6091

Jessica Fleitman

PT Communications Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2007

Rachel Kalter

Digital Content Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2032

Development

Jordan Kessler

Chief Development Officer

[email protected]

(212) 508-3026

Samantha Koss

Director of Development

[email protected]

(212) 508-3019

Shayna Fishkin Stern

Manager of Development Events

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2023

Isabella Flanagan

Development Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2024

Events

Elizabeth Brown

Assistant Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2003

Ally Eisenberg

Director of Event Operations

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4007

Steve Weingord

Events Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3002

Samantha Lavine

Events Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3003

Finance

Judy Zipkowitz

Chief Financial Officer

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2011

Sherwin Sagawa

Finance Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2013

Tom Cunningham

Finance Planning Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4274

Donna McQuillan

Payroll Manager / Accounts Payable

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2016

Angie Garcia

Billing Services Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2012

Human Resources

Beth Clausen

Director of Human Resources

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2014

Sharon Mann

Human Resources Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3005

Membership

Elizabeth Brown

Assistant Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2003

Rachael Harvey

Assistant Director of Membership

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2006

Alexandra Oppenheim

Membership Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3007

Technology

Elizabeth Brown

Assistant Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2003

Mike Nario

IT Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3034

Al Nicoletti

IT Support Analyst

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2004

Nico Marino

Salesforce Director

[email protected]

(212) 508-3023 x2008

Natalie Shaver

Salesforce Support Engineer

[email protected]

Facilities, Operations, and Maintenance

Contracted through Aramark Corporation

Alan Barto

Director of Facilities

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3004

Lidia Vargas

Custodial Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3006

Nathan Williams

Breakfast Program Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4270

Eric Rodriguez

Custodial Supervisor

[email protected]

Stephen Harris

Custodial Supervisor

[email protected]

Ivan Lakicevic

Maintenance Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3011

Security

Brian Vaughan

Director of Security

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3009

Gabe Oliveras

Assistant Director of Security

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3015