Our Staff

At Central Synagogue

Excellence is not an act,
but a habit.”   -Aristotle

Central Synagogue employs 100+ full-time staff positions in more than a dozen departments, including education, membership, finance, communications, technology, development, maintenance, events, and administrative support. Led by Executive Director Marcia Caban, Central Synagogue hires only the best and brightest talent to deliver the highest quality service to our members. Our staff, which we consider "a team," is committed to excellence.


 


Administration

Marcia Caban
Marcia Caban

Executive Director

Genea Moore
Genea Moore

Assistant to Executive Director/Office Manager

Star Smith
Star Smith

Synagogue Administrative Assistant

 

 

Clergy Study

Angela W. Buchdahl
Angela W. Buchdahl

Senior Rabbi

Julia R. Cadrain
Julia R. Cadrain

Associate Cantor

Stephanie D. Kolin
Stephanie D. Kolin

Associate Rabbi

Ari S. Lorge
Ari S. Lorge

Associate Rabbi

Maurice A. Salth
Maurice A. Salth

Associate Rabbi

Peter J. Rubinstein
Peter J. Rubinstein

Rabbi Emeritus

Richard Botton
Richard Botton

Cantor Emeritus

Lindsay Kanter
Lindsay Kanter

Cantorial Intern

Shani Ben Or
Shani Ben Or

Cantorial Intern

Carrie Connor
Carrie Connor

Executive Assistant to the Senior Rabbi/Clergy Study Supervisor

Tess Shiau
Tess Shiau

Community Organizing Coordinator

Lori Dubin
Lori Dubin

Shabbat, Holiday, & Music Coordinator

Deena Plotka
Deena Plotka

Lifecycle Event Coordinator and Pastoral Care Coordinator

Keren Eckstein
Keren Eckstein

B’nei Mitzvah Program Manager/Part-Time LCLJ Educator

 

 

Communications

Elizabeth Brown
Elizabeth Brown

Communications Manager

Adam Karol
Adam Karol

Digital Communications Coordinator

 

 

Development

Daniel A. Nadelmann
Daniel A. Nadelmann

Director of Development

Starr Miller
Starr Miller

Major Gifts Officer

 

 

Youth & Family Engagement

Rabbi Rebecca  Rosenthal
Rabbi Rebecca Rosenthal

Director of Youth and Family Education

Cindy Grebow
Cindy Grebow

Director of Early Childhood Education

Erin Bouchard
Erin Bouchard

Family Engagement Project Director

Francesca Littman
Francesca Littman

Assistant to Director of Youth and Family Engagement

 

 

Adult Engagement

Rabbi Ben Greenberg
Rabbi Ben Greenberg

Director of Adult Engagement

Rabbi Marion Lev-Cohen
Rabbi Marion Lev-Cohen

Director of Community Support and Israel Engagement Initiatives

Rabbi Lisa Rubin
Rabbi Lisa Rubin

Director of Exploring Judaism & Conversion Studies

Rabbi Nicole Auerbach
Rabbi Nicole Auerbach

Director of Community-Building Initiatives

Elana  Ayalon
Elana Ayalon

Adult Engagement Department Coordinator

 

 

Finance

Lorraine Copeland
Lorraine Copeland

Senior Accountant

Wayne Linton
Wayne Linton

Accountant / Budget Analyst

Sherwin Sagawa
Sherwin Sagawa

Finance Manager

Juneth Glasgow
Juneth Glasgow

Finance Associate

Avi Rozenfeld
Avi Rozenfeld

Finance Associate

 

 

Human Resources

Beth Clausen
Beth Clausen

Human Resources Manager

Elana Paru
Elana Paru

Director of Staff Development

Sharon Mann
Sharon Mann

Human Resources Associate

 

 

LCLJ (K-12 Education)

Rabbi Rebecca  Rosenthal
Rabbi Rebecca Rosenthal

Director of Youth and Family Education

Becca Huntting
Becca Huntting

Youth Director

Rena Allen
Rena Allen

Director of Special Education and Educator Training

Frank Corso
Frank Corso

LCLJ Office Manager

Benjamin  Cutler
Benjamin Cutler

LCLJ Educator

Naomi Kachel
Naomi Kachel

LCLJ Educator

Jenna Mark
Jenna Mark

LCLJ Educator

Jacob Leizman
Jacob Leizman

LCLJ Educator

Mirit Sands
Mirit Sands

LCLJ Educator

 

 

 

Membership

Caren Keller
Caren Keller

Director of Member Services

Nadia  Etienne
Nadia Etienne

Member Services Associate

 

 

Music

David Strickland
David Strickland

Music Director

Jesse Lauter
Jesse Lauter

Audio/Visual Technical Manager

 

 

Nursery School

Cindy Grebow
Cindy Grebow

Director of Early Childhood Education

Tamar Davis
Tamar Davis

Assistant Early Childhood Director

Liz Johnson
Liz Johnson

Early Childhood Department Administrator

Rachele Bodner
Rachele Bodner

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Maryssa Brenner
Maryssa Brenner

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)

Elva Card
Elva Card

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)

Ashley Engelson
Ashley Engelson

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Caryn Eschen
Caryn Eschen

Nursery School Teacher, Rimonim (Gold Room) and Parenting Educator

Stephanie Flugman
Stephanie Flugman

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Adam Gould
Adam Gould

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Dalit Gurevich Perpinal
Dalit Gurevich Perpinal

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Keri Hochman
Keri Hochman

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Arielle Hudesman
Arielle Hudesman

Nursery School Teacher, Rimonim (Gold Room)

Michelle  Jaycoff
Michelle Jaycoff

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Dara Kane
Dara Kane

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Jordana Kristel
Jordana Kristel

Nursery School Teacher, Rimonim (Gold Room)

Helene Lupion
Helene Lupion

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room)

Ellen Marcus
Ellen Marcus

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Jennifer  Park
Jennifer Park

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Kerin Robins
Kerin Robins

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Monica Rollins
Monica Rollins

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room)

Erika Steinberger
Erika Steinberger

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Sue Stiner
Sue Stiner

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)

Barbara Tanenbaum
Barbara Tanenbaum

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room)

Josie Taub
Josie Taub

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Susy Wrizar
Susy Wrizar

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Bonnie Zucker
Bonnie Zucker

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Robert Appleton
Robert Appleton

Early Childhood Science Teacher

Joan Avallone
Joan Avallone

Occupational Therapist

Miriam Glick
Miriam Glick

Speech and Language Therapist

Susan Hershman
Susan Hershman

Early Childhood Development Specialist

Brooke Miller
Brooke Miller

Early Childhood Yoga Specialist

Rebecca Reitz
Rebecca Reitz

Nursery School Librarian

Shira Kobren Wasserman
Shira Kobren Wasserman

Early Childhood Music Specialist

Lance Windish
Lance Windish

Movement Specialist

 

 

Operations & Events

Steve Weingord
Steve Weingord

Events Manager

Chelsey Linkens
Chelsey Linkens

Events Manager

 

 

Technology

Claudio Girolami
Claudio Girolami

Director of Technology

Mike Nario
Mike Nario

Infrastructure Manager

Nick Rivera
Nick Rivera

Network Coordinator/Engineer